Privacy PolicyTerms of ServiceContactAdd Your RaceAdvertise

© 2026 Find The Run. All rights reserved.

Tom Walker Half Marathon & 5k Logo

Tom Walker Half Marathon & 5k

Gainesville, FL

Sun, Nov 8, 2026

In 131 days · Sun, Nov 8, 2026

Save
When

Sunday, November 8th, 2026

Where

1220 SE Veitch St, Gainesville FL

Distances

Half · 5K

About this race

🏃‍♂️ Event Overview

The iconic and popular Tom Walker Half Marathon & 5k will return, to the beautiful Gainesville-Hawthorne Trail (this is a paved trail). We will again be starting from First Magnitude Brewing in Gainesville.

🕗 Race Schedule

  • Half Marathon Start: 7:30 AM
  • 5k Start: 8:00 AM
  • Half Marathon Course Time Limit: 3.5 hours

🏃‍♀️ Pacers Information

We plan to provide pacers for the Half Marathon at the following times:

  • 1:30: 6:52 pace
  • 1:40: 7:37 pace
  • 1:50: 8:24 pace
  • 2:00: 9:09
  • 2:10: 9:55
  • 2:20: 10:40

Note: These will be Run Only and not Walk/Run pacers. Reach out to Enoch Nadler at teamfloridatrackclub@gmail.com if you're interested in pacing.

📝 Registration Details

Registration will be available online until 1 hour prior to the race start.

🤝 Volunteer Opportunities

Volunteers are NEEDED for this race, please go to the "Volunteer" tab on the menu bar at the top of this page and sign up. This event is volunteer-led so please help us make this event successful for our local runners!

💵 Membership Information

Individual yearly membership to the Florida Track Club is only $40, family membership $65, and student membership $25. Senior membership (65+) is $25 for an individual and $40 for a family. Please email us to set up Senior membership.

📅 Race Date & Location

Join us on November 8, 2026 at 1220 SE Veitch St, Gainesville, FL.

🔗 More Information

For more details, visit the official race page: Tom Walker Half Marathon & 5k.

Course map

Train with a club

Run clubs near Gainesville to train with before race day.

Florida Track Club

Gainesville, FL · 1.6k followers

Team Florida Track Club LLC

Gainesville, FL · 2.6k followers

Team FTC Kids LLC

Gainesville, FL

Florida Striders Track Club

Orange Park, FL
See all run clubs near Gainesville →

Suggested Races

FTC Short and Long Trail Run logo

FTC Short and Long Trail Run

Alachua, FL

Saturday, September 12th, 2026

View details for race FTC Short and Long Trail Run
48th Annual Jack Gamble Melon Run logo

48th Annual Jack Gamble Melon Run

Gainesville, FL

Saturday, July 4th, 2026

5K
View details for race 48th Annual Jack Gamble Melon Run
16th Kids4Kids Triathlon logo

16th Kids4Kids Triathlon

Gainesville, FL

Saturday, October 3rd, 2026

View details for race 16th Kids4Kids Triathlon
Gobbler 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (48) logo

Gobbler 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (48)

Gainesville, FL

Saturday, November 28th, 2026

5K
10K
View details for race Gobbler 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (48)
Holiday 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (52) logo

Holiday 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (52)

Gainesville, FL

Saturday, December 26th, 2026

5K
10K
View details for race Holiday 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (52)
Children’s Miracle Network Dash and Bash 5K logo

Children’s Miracle Network Dash and Bash 5K

Gainesville, FL

Saturday, November 14th, 2026

5K
View details for race Children’s Miracle Network Dash and Bash 5K
Eagle 5K & 10K, Gainesville, FL (28) logo

Eagle 5K & 10K, Gainesville, FL (28)

Gainesville, FL

Saturday, July 11th, 2026

5K
10K
View details for race Eagle 5K & 10K, Gainesville, FL (28)
Medal Madness 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (39) logo

Medal Madness 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (39)

Gainesville, FL

Saturday, September 26th, 2026

5K
10K
View details for race Medal Madness 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (39)
Gobbler 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (46) logo

Gobbler 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (46)

Gainesville, FL

Saturday, November 14th, 2026

5K
10K
View details for race Gobbler 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (46)
Haunted 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (41) logo

Haunted 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (41)

Gainesville, FL

Saturday, October 10th, 2026

5K
10K
View details for race Haunted 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (41)
Haunted 5K & 10K, Gainesville, FL (43) logo

Haunted 5K & 10K, Gainesville, FL (43)

Gainesville, FL

Saturday, October 24th, 2026

5K
10K
View details for race Haunted 5K & 10K, Gainesville, FL (43)
Healing For All 5k/10k logo

Healing For All 5k/10k

Gainesville, FL

Saturday, October 24th, 2026

5K
View details for race Healing For All 5k/10k
Holiday 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (50) logo

Holiday 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (50)

Gainesville, FL

Saturday, December 12th, 2026

5K
10K
View details for race Holiday 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (50)
Howl-o-ween 5k - Gainesville logo

Howl-o-ween 5k - Gainesville

Gainesville, FL

Saturday, October 17th, 2026

5K
View details for race Howl-o-ween 5k - Gainesville
Medal Madness 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (37) logo

Medal Madness 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (37)

Gainesville, FL

Saturday, September 12th, 2026

5K
10K
View details for race Medal Madness 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (37)
Ninja 5K & 10K, Gainesville, FL (32) logo

Ninja 5K & 10K, Gainesville, FL (32)

Gainesville, FL

Saturday, August 8th, 2026

5K
10K
View details for race Ninja 5K & 10K, Gainesville, FL (32)
Ninja 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (34) logo

Ninja 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (34)

Gainesville, FL

Saturday, August 22nd, 2026

5K
10K
View details for race Ninja 5K & 10K at Gainesville, FL (34)
Season of Hope Run logo

Season of Hope Run

Gainesville, FL

Saturday, December 5th, 2026

5K
15K
Trail
View details for race Season of Hope Run
Eagle 5K & 10K, at Gainesville, FL (30) logo

Eagle 5K & 10K, at Gainesville, FL (30)

Gainesville, FL

Saturday, July 25th, 2026

5K
10K
View details for race Eagle 5K & 10K, at Gainesville, FL (30)
Howl-o-ween 5k - Gainsville logo

Howl-o-ween 5k - Gainsville

Gainsville, FL

Saturday, October 17th, 2026

5K
View details for race Howl-o-ween 5k - Gainsville

Organize this race?

Claim it free to manage your listing — and get it featured for free, while spots last.

Claim

Find The Run Newsletter